Sunday, September 5, 2010

Garrarufas!

I'm back in Kuantan for the week!
Well, not exactly a week, will be going to Penang too. (:
I love holiday breaks and although its just A WEEK, its STILL great.

Anyway last weekend, I went for a tantalizing Fish spa.
And there's practically a long story behind it.
I actually debated with Melv on which one to go, he suggested insist on Kenko at Pavilion while I was like, "The one in SunwayPyramid also can already la"
He damn kiasu wanna go to the ORIGINAL one.

Being kiasu also, I googled on Kenko's to see whether its really all that.
Honestly, based on the feedbacks on the readers and their experience, I found that Kenko wasn't really that good at all.
So, I went on telling Melv bout the negative comments and did the "Nah, in your face thingy" to him.

At last we ended up at Kenko's still, coz he was driving, and he had the say. >.<
And that's our interesting story wtf.





Hello lil fishies!

Since I've stopped working at Levis, I discovered that my soles were very rough and many dead skins flaking every now and then. 
(long hours of working EMPHASIS :: STANDING with sport shoes everyday contributes to these)
I even had feet odour at times. *worried face

Well, these little fishes didn't mind!




His and mine.

When we went there, there was a couple around but after we soaked our legs in the pond, there were already gone. So yeah, we're the only customers there!
WHICH IS SUPER AWESOME coz all the fishies came to us! muahaha money not wasted.




The GarraRufas's close up

These little fishes are called Garrarufas, better known as Dr. Fish. (:
Melv warned that there would be tingling sensations for the first few minutes as the fishies nibbles away your dead skin.
It really was at first, but it was bearable.
Spot that there were bandages on Melv's leg. He had open wounds so he had to bandage them. 
And mind you, he had at least 5 bandages  =.=''



The view

Best of all, you'll get to enjoy the KL city view while having enjoying your fish spa.
Can you spot KLCC? (:


Zen

Oh, you're allow to switch ponds as well. There's one for the baby/small fishes and another filled with big fat fishes dunno what species. Those are more ticklish I cannot tahan.



The Satisfied Face



We were given towels too to wipe our feets every now and then.
Oh, we were required to wash our legs before and afer the treatment, so yes it is hygienic.




Results? Super smooth skin!
This is real, and I really felt that my feet is smooth including the sole area.
The fishies actually nibbled in between your toes coz they're small enuff to do so.
How cute (:

OKAY MELV YOU WIN.  
I enjoyed myself.


We went to Madam Kwans for dinner.






And their nasi lemak memang awesome!
Melv kept bugging me that he wanna take pictures with Madam Kwan coz she's so cute. =.=''
Dunno whether the Madam standing infront is the real Madam Kwan anot also.
Anyhowww,
Dessert then after.




Waffles with strawberries and vanilla icecream topped with belgium chocolate if I'm not mistaken.
Yums!



Tempted?
How can I not get fat noww.

On whether I would be going to Kenko's fish spa again?
I would! If they sponsor me vouchers wtf okay, perhaps after a few months. (:


Kenko's Reflexology and Fish Spa
5th Floor (opposite Red box and near GSC)
Pavilion.

Photo credits to MelvinLee.
His version of our trip on 

5 comments:

Janson September 6, 2010 at 4:14 PM  

woi, orang kaya siak... boleh siap pergi SPA ikan makan kuman/ulat kat kaki!!!

sakit?

Please, just call me pheiyee. September 8, 2010 at 11:13 PM  

haha. my leg was in a terrible condition!

and nope its not painful, more ticklish actually. =D

Philip Khor November 2, 2010 at 4:49 PM  

i don't really do the skin-eating fish (luckily it's not fish-eating skin)

alvinontherocks November 2, 2010 at 4:58 PM  

Nice pictures you've got there. Always wanted to try but I have a funny feeling about it... that funny feeling of fishes eating away at my feet :)

Please, just call me pheiyee. November 2, 2010 at 6:52 PM  

philip :: lol why not? (:

alvin :: thanks! its a lil ticklish at the beginning, but its bearable, trust me! =D

.. and counting

Free Web Site Counter
Free Counter

About Her

My photo
I'm pretty random. Really.

It's a loooong story

Her Followers

Her people.

  © Free Blogger Templates Photoblog III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP